set server impostations...

Post your woes here and we will do our best to sort them out
Dlegion
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:20 pm

set server impostations...

Postby Dlegion » Wed Nov 28, 2007 8:30 am

hi !
today's question involve server....
i have full version, and for ping reason i prefer do a server by myself for my friends...
they have demo, but i think this is not the point.....
when they try to connect, i see them connecting...but they take a lot of time to load,
due to the fact some of them play with work computers, and this computers are slow...
anyway after a bit the server "kick" them.
on other servers this not happen....i suppose is a sort of "timeout" of my server...how change the values?

thanks!
User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Re: set server impostations...

Postby Omroth » Wed Nov 28, 2007 5:28 pm

Hi Dlegion.

First make sure your friends have 1.6 or 1.7, not 1.3. Second... er, second try and track me down in IRC (chat in-game, I'm on a lot) and we'll try and fix it.

Ian
Dlegion
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:20 pm

Re: set server impostations...

Postby Dlegion » Thu Nov 29, 2007 8:18 am

ooook, thanks!

version was 1.6

see you in IRC!

Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users