SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Post your woes here and we will do our best to sort them out

Moderator: Admins

User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1701
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Postby Omroth » Sun May 08, 2011 8:37 am

According to one of our players, this is a short-term existing problem with ATI drivers.

Setting the vsync to always on via the catalyst control center fixes the issue.

Ian
cukycrisp
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:54 pm

Re: SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Postby cukycrisp » Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:57 pm

I have the same issue on a machine with six monitors -- ATI 2250 and 2450. Installed latest version of Catalyst Control Center/Drivers, and turned the vsync to always... still locks up my entire system when the game starts up. Loads for about 10 seconds, then the machine is completely locked up.

Please help! Thanks!
Huntsecker
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Postby Huntsecker » Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:03 pm

have 6990, blue screens pc on loading of campaign missions, tutorial works fine.
erkka
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:08 pm

Re: SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Postby erkka » Sat Mar 10, 2012 2:48 pm

I have ATI radeon 9600/X1050 graphics card,
and at first Frozen Synapse just didn't start at all.

I updated the drivers from AMD,
I selected "vsync - always on" in catalyst control center.
And in Frozen Synapse added "no menu backgrounds" in prefs.cs

Still no luck.

I went on to wonder if the problem is with OpenGL, but since I had already updated all the drivers from AMD, I was a bit stuck.

Until I found that unistalling the amd driver pack, and installing a NGO/Guru3d driver pack does the trick!
Get a ngo version of catalyst here - I'm using catalyst 7.3, just because on some forums I saw it recommended for radeon 9600. Don't know for newer cards, tough, but I really hope this helps if someone else has similar problems.
jimmight
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:43 am

Re: SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Postby jimmight » Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:47 am

The import of the project from a RoboHelp 5.x .xpj file automagically inserted the system.title variable for each topic.
jimmight
Liza2
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:46 am

Re: SOLUTION: game doesn't load with ATI 6900 series cards

Postby Liza2 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:53 am

and turned the vsync to always... still locks up my entire system when the game starts up. Loads for about 10 seconds, then the machine is completely locked up.

Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users