Mac upgrade problems

Post your woes here and we will do our best to sort them out

Moderator: Admins

User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1764
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Mac upgrade problems

Postby Omroth » Fri May 20, 2011 8:40 pm

Hey guys.

We're having some osx problems at the moment - should be fixed tomorrow.

Ian
User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1764
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby Omroth » Fri May 20, 2011 9:46 pm

fixed now. if you downloaded the mac build today please redownload it.

Ian
ManinBucket
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby ManinBucket » Sat May 21, 2011 9:34 am

Hi

Ever since the upgrade I have problems playing. Initially I couldn't end turns. I downloaded the new fix on Friday. Now what happens is that I keep on losing connection to the central server.
JaguarUSF
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:39 am
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby JaguarUSF » Sat May 21, 2011 5:28 pm

Same here: submitting the turn on a Mac fails to send it to the central server using the new build. Playing the same game on a Windows machine works.
User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1764
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby Omroth » Sat May 21, 2011 11:14 pm

guys - pleaw redownload the mac client, that should be fixed. let me know if it doesn't.
JaguarUSF
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:39 am
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby JaguarUSF » Sun May 22, 2011 1:17 am

Yeah, it works now. Before, I placed the new .app file in the old Frozen Synapse directory (along with old files) and it did not work. Now, I placed the .app file directly in the Applications folder and it works.
ManinBucket
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby ManinBucket » Sun May 22, 2011 12:18 pm

Thanks. Putting the file in the application folder seemed to solve it.
User avatar
mindcontrol
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:15 am

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby mindcontrol » Sun May 22, 2011 5:00 pm

It seems fully functional, now, and I was able to use it straight from my Downloads folder. I am very happy that there is not an installer in the OSuX version, as it enables playing on my work Mac with a non-administrative account.
everything tastes better with mindcontrol
JaguarUSF
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:39 am
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby JaguarUSF » Mon May 23, 2011 12:10 am

mindcontrol wrote:it enables playing on my work Mac with a non-administrative account.


Shhh...not so loud :D
User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1764
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby Omroth » Mon May 23, 2011 2:14 pm

In order to get your old saves on the new osx version, please copy these files from your old dir/psychoff to:

Lbrary/Application Support/FrozenSynapse

spSettingsPROFILE_NAME.txt
spSaveGenPROFILE_NAME.enc
spSavePROFILE_NAME.enc

Cheers, and sorry for the mixup.

Ian
ehabkost
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:32 pm

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby ehabkost » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:29 pm

Steam downloaded an update for Frozen Synapse today and I suddenly lost all my settings and my singleplayer campaign data.

After investigating a little, I found out that Frozen Synapse is now saving the data on the Library/Application Support/FrozenSynapseDemo, and all my old data is on Library/Application Support/FrozenSynapse.

Are there plans to release an additional Steam update to fix this?

EDIT: I have just noticed that this is an old forum thread. I will look for a more recent thread or post a new about the issue I am seeing. Sorry for the noise.
debruynvince
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Mac upgrade problems

Postby debruynvince » Fri Jun 28, 2013 7:02 pm

when I get to the mission where you are protecting Davis for 6 turns, I make my first turn, but the game crashes as it is is processing its moves. I have re downloaded the game, and it still does this. possible fix? I am also playing on a mac.

also is this the right forum to post this in?

Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users