Crashes on load of a multiplayer match

Post your woes here and we will do our best to sort them out

Moderator: Admins

Post Reply
inf1d3l
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 5:29 am

Crashes on load of a multiplayer match

Post by inf1d3l » Thu May 31, 2012 5:35 am

Hey folks, coming back to FS thanks to the new DLC.

However, I'm experiencing a strange issue that seems undressed on the boards.

The game will load single-player skirmishes and campaign games perfectly, but once I attempt to start a multilayer match (i.e. click the "go to this match now" button) the game crashes me to desktop.

My rig is quite more than adequate to play the game, and (as I noted above) single-player loads and plays fine. However, I can post more details if required.

I would much appreciate a solution to this problem!

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1825
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Re: Crashes on load of a multiplayer match

Post by Omroth » Thu May 31, 2012 11:05 am

Hi inf1d3l, I'm sorry you're having problems.

Can you log in and select an existing finished game from the feed, and tell me if it crashes? If it does, please send me frozen synapse/console.log

Can I ask you for your platform and from whom you bought the game?

Thanks,
Ian
inf1d3l
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 5:29 am

Re: Crashes on load of a multiplayer match

Post by inf1d3l » Thu May 31, 2012 4:01 pm

Well, I recently purchased the game + DLC from Steam mainly to gift to a friend.

My old account is lost due to a corrupted hard drive.

Thus, I'm starting from scratch. OS wise I'm running Windows 7 64 bit.

I was mucking around a bit more this morning, and realized that none of the leaderboards or newsfeeds work for me either.

I'm at work now, but when I get home I can post logs and perhaps a screenshot.

Thanks for the response!
User avatar
Omroth
Site Admin
Posts: 1825
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:07 pm

Re: Crashes on load of a multiplayer match

Post by Omroth » Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:17 pm

Looks like file writing is an issue - can you make sure the game has write access to frozen synapse/ ? Can you try running it as admin?

Ian
Post Reply