Cannot Prime / Order Units

Post bug reports here

Moderator: Admins

Zalethon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 2:43 pm

Cannot Prime / Order Units

Postby Zalethon » Sat Jun 14, 2014 2:50 pm

I'm playing the Steam version for Ubuntu.

In game 1116490 against OnyxShadow, two of my units are in exactly the same place, and one of them died at the very beginning of this current turn.

I am unable to order my remaining unit using any click/drag movements, and when I order him to do anything else and hit prime, it tells me that something went wrong and the game has to be reloaded. (Then I'm back to square 1)
Gandalf8
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:14 pm

Re: Cannot Prime / Order Units

Postby Gandalf8 » Sat Jun 14, 2014 10:00 pm

Hi Zalethon,

desync errors like the one you encountered unfortunately are still quite frequent in FS; I also ran into them more than once. It is quite astonishing that this bug apparently never got fixed completely by the developers, considering that it exists for several years now already. Anyway, the good part of this is that there are several known ways of dealing with it; see e.g. http://fs.error420.com/wiki/Sync_error for more details.

CU, Gandalf8
Zalethon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 2:43 pm

Re: Cannot Prime / Order Units

Postby Zalethon » Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:39 pm

Thanks! I'll try some of these solutions next time. I tried quitting and reloading, but nothing else; I ended up just throwing the game with the bug.

Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users