Minimum Specs

Bug reports and technical support for Frozen Cortex.

Moderator: Admins

Post Reply
Gryffin
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:11 pm

Minimum Specs

Post by Gryffin » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:21 pm

Are the minimum specs listed anywhere?
Just got the beta and am running it on my laptop, a Vaio VPCEH2FGX. I have a nice desktop but it's in storage.
In the meantime, Frozen Endzone crashes shortly after launch, at the Torque screen: "FrozenEndzone.exe has stopped working."
I suspect this is because my computer isn't up to snuff.

Earlier, the game wouldn't launch. But I installed DirectX stuff and it fixed that particular issue.

My Specs:
Intel Core i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 410M
4 Gigs of Ram
Direct X 11
Windows 7 64 bit
TokyoDan
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:00 am

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by TokyoDan » Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:33 am

I asked about this too "hardware requirements" but it seems like mode 7 doesn't want to answer. Not a good way to get people to buy into their beta program. I also asked them on Facebook, Twitter, and via email. But not one response.
User avatar
Jimmeh
Forum Wrangler
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: Oxford

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by Jimmeh » Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:11 pm

Hi,
Sorry guys, we dropped the ball on this one.

The truth is we're not really sure what the minimum specs for Endzone are yet. We'll take an educated guess now, and revise it based on feedback during the beta process.

CPU: 1.2GHz
RAM: 2GB
HDD: 3GB (this will likely increase quite a bit as the beta goes on and we add more stadia, teams and customisation options)
GPU: A GPU that supports Shader Model 3 and has at least 512MB VRAM. Anything on this list, or faster, should provide a playable framerate at least at the minimum resolution.
NVIDIA: 6800 Ultra, 7600 GT, 7800 GS, 8600 GS, 8600 GT (GDDR3), 9500 GT (DDR2)
NVIDIA Mobile: 7800 GTX, 7900 GTX
AMD: X800 XT (& PE), X850 XT (& PE), X1650 XT, X1800 GTO, HD 2600 XT, HD 3650 (DDR3), HD 3670
AMD Mobile: X1900, 3670
AMD Integrated: 6520G, 6530D, 7480D
Intel Integrated: Intel HD Graphics 4000
TokyoDan
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:00 am

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by TokyoDan » Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:17 pm

Well, you are too late. I already bought it and installed it. And don't worry. It is running like a dream and lightening fast on my minimum-spec 2009 iMac (only 256mb vram). i'm already in a multiplayer game. And theis is with the quality set to high...unbelievable! Great job you guys.
Shards
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by Shards » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:18 pm

Hi,

Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 on my laptop and it runs pretty poorly on minimum settings.

A wee bit disappointing given the nature of the game and that I can run games like XCom okay (on low settings too of course).

FYI, the machine is an Acer Aspire M3-581TG with Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2637M CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs) processor and 10GB of RAM.

Also, I've currently got 4Gb of lost RAM (In use but not by an active process) so there might be an issue with not releasing memory on shut-down

Thanks
User avatar
Jimmeh
Forum Wrangler
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: Oxford

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by Jimmeh » Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:15 pm

We expect graphics performance to increase a little during the course of the beta.

Also I imagine the OS is retaining that memory in case you decide to open Endzone again, but it will be released it if you need it.
Gryffin
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:11 pm

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by Gryffin » Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:23 pm

I reinstalled the game, and it fixed my problems.
Shards
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Minimum Specs

Post by Shards » Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:53 am

Just a thought on this, I wonder if we could get an option that would turn off all the background elements and just leave the play field and the players? It might not improve the performance that much, but, at low but playable FPS, it's the juddery background that's the most jarring

Ta
Post Reply